Horsted Keynes Signal Box

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsted Keynes, West Sussex

West Hoathley

TQ 32 NE

HORSTED KEYNES
STATION APPROACH

II

Signal box. Circa 1882 for the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway. Probably designed by T W Myres. Ground floor red brick, first floor painted weatherboarding with hipped slate roof with red brick chimneystack. North side has four panelled door reached by wooden staircase, two sliding casements and quatrefoil design above. South side has three sliding casements and west side has five. Interior has original fittings including fireplace, locker and desk and equipment including Sykes "lock and block" structure and lever frame with 40 levers. This is the only remaining Type 1 signal box on the LBSC line. It is now part of the Bluebell Railway.