51 and 52, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Burton upon Trent, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Burton upon Trent

SK 2523 SW BURTON UPON TRENT HIGH STREET
(West side)

GV II

House, with later shop on ground floor. Dated 1388 by dendrochronology; extended later and remodelled circa C19; refurbished 1996. Timber-framed, faced and partly rebuilt in brick and rendered. Plain tile roofs with gabled ends. PLAN: 2-bay open hall of what was possibly a 3-bay range. Later timber-framed wing at the rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 2-window south east front with 16-pane sashes on the first floor and large C20 shop front. Long rear wing faced in brick and with an outshut in the angle. INTERIOR: 2-bay open hall with central crown-post truss. The crown-post and the post in the smoke-blackened south gable end have curved down-braces to cambered tie-beams and longitudinal braces to the collar-purlin. The collars and some of the common-rafter couples appear to have survived and the tie-beams have their curved braces. The back wall has two storey-posts and the wall-plate, but the front wall has been rebuilt in brick. Left bay has chamfered axial beam and chamfered joists. Timber-framed rear wing.