Thornbury Hospital and Health Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Thornbury

ST 69 SW

THORNBURY

II
Former union workhouse. 1836-40. Coursed local stone with red brick and ashlar dressings. Roofs mostly modern tiled, some slate. Front range with tall brick chimney end stacks and gabled central bays. Cruciform plan. Front range two storeys seven windows, 2:3:2. Symmetrical design with stone quoins and first floor cill band. Plain timber door with overlight and pediment hood. Gauged red brick heads and brick surrounds to hornless sashes. Blank plaque in the gable. Rear wings to similar but coarser design.

INTERIOR: mostly refurbished but front range retains an open ward with cast iron fireplace.