History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Winster Place

A Grade II Listed Building in High Peak, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2592 / 53°15'33"N

Longitude: -1.9121 / 1°54'43"W

OS Eastings: 405957

OS Northings: 373577

OS Grid: SK059735

Mapcode National: GBR HZ2R.TD

Mapcode Global: WHBBS.LBNS

Entry Name: Winster Place

Listing Date: 31 January 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1257949

English Heritage Legacy ID: 463257

Location: High Peak, Derbyshire, SK17

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

Town: High Peak

District Council Ward: Buxton Central

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Buxton

Listing Text


BUXTON

SK0573NE SPRING GARDENS
616-1/3/65 (North side)
Nos.7-17 (Odd)
Winster Place

GV II

Formerly known as: The Royal Hotel SPRING GARDENS.
Hotel, now shops. 1851 with C20 alterations to ground floor.
Built for the 6th Duke of Devonshire. Dressed tooled stone
with ashlar dressings. Vermiculated quoins.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Vermiculated quoins. Moulded first-floor
band and dentillated cornice with solid parapet. Curved front.
Street front has 12 windows. Central recessed doorway with
double glazed doors and overlight in moulded ashlar surround,
outer opening has Ionic square columns and round columns in
antis plus flat hood supported on paired brackets. To left 3
rusticated segmental arches with C20 shop windows. To right
one similar segmental arch, and then 4 round headed rusticated
arches with alternating C20 doors and shop windows. Above
central window in moulded surround with brackets supporting an
open pediment, flanked by 6 cross casement windows with
alternating segmental and triangular pediments plus bracketed
sills. Above a central segment headed window with moulded
surround and block cartouche, flanked by 6 similar windows
with plain surrounds keystones and bracketed sills, all with
2-light casements.
Curved right corner has C20 doorway with above a cross
casement in moulded surround with segmental pediment, above a
blank panel.
Right return has 3 windows, with similar fenestration to main
facade.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
(Heape R: Buxton under the Dukes of Devonshire: London: 1948-:
105).



Listing NGR: SK0595773577

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.