The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Thormanby, North Yorkshire

Thormanby

SE 47 SE THORMANBY A19
(North East side)
The Old Rectory

II

Rectory with added schoolroom, now house. 1737, schoolroom added 1786, altered 1837. Red brick with painted stucco. Welsh slate and pantile roofs. 2 rendered chimney stacks, and single external gable stack. 2 storey and garret, 3 storey to rear. South-west street front has projecting porch with paired pilasters and pediment. Double 3-panel outer doors and inner part-glazed door with overlight. Either side single projecting shallow bays with pilasters and tripartite margin light sashes. Above narrow central 12-pane glazing bar sash flanked by single broader 16-pane glazing bar sashes. To right single storey former schoolroom with hipped slate roof, and single 12-pane glazing bar sash to south-east side. Rear fa?ade, 3 storey with projecting gabled wing to right. Central doorway with glazed lean-to porch, windows to ground floor mostly C20 casements, except former schoolroom to left with tripartite glazing bar sash. Above various glazing bar sash windows. INTERIOR. Full height wooden staircase with square balusters, turned newel post and curved wooden handrail. Bay windows have good quality panelled shutters and window seats in wooden surrounds. Dining room has segmental alcoves, moulded cornice and stripped early C18 fireplace. Former schoolroom has imported similar fireplace and shutters. Drawing room has early C19 fireplace. Panelled doors throughout with moulded surrounds. Upper floors have early C19 fireplaces, boxed in beams and some original C18 doors with original brass handles and locks. Rear room on second floor has very unusual curved plaster ceiling. Front ridge has original roof trusses and exposed purlins. This rectory was built for the Rev John Nesfield, extended in 1786 for the Rev Digby Caley and altered in 1837 for the Rev John Higginson.