Farm Buildings Immediately West South West of Chadwich Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bromsgrove, Worcestershire

Rubery

SO 97 NE BROMSGROVE LYDIATE ASH

666-0/8/10008 Farm Buildings immediately west
south west of Chadwich Manor House

GV II

Farm buildings. Circa early C18, partly rebuilt and extended circa mid C19. Red brick. Clay plain tile and Welsh slate roofs with gabled ends. PLAN: U-shaped plan range of farm buildings. The east range comprises stables and cow-houses with a loft above, the end bays being C18, while the centre was rebuilt in circa mid C19, when a 5-bay barn with a central threshing bay was built on the west of the south end, outshuts were added at the rear [west] and a single-storey range of stables was built to the north east to form a stock-yard, open on the west side. EXTERIOR: The east elevation has an asymmetrical arrangement of various windows and doors to the ground floor and loft, some with cambered brick arches; on right a blocked elliptical arch with stone imposts and keystone, cart-entrance to left of centre with plank double doors and doorway on left with remains of rusticated architrave; on left [south] end external stair to loft doorway. South elevation, the barn, has ventilation holes in the brickwork and central cart-entrance with cambered brick arch and plank double doors; similar rear [north] elevation and with lean-to on west end. The rear [west] of east range has outshuts with tiled lean-to roofs; to the left a single-storey range on the north side of the yard with elliptical arch doorways and a small detached range immediately to the west. INTERIOR: The barn has a C19 5-bay tie-beam roof with queen-posts and raking struts. In the loft over the south end of the east range, timber-framed partition walls and an exposed wind-brace; the north end is partly open to the roof and the centre has cow-house with arcaded brick trough and wooden manger.