Caburn

A Grade II Listed Building in Queen Camel, Somerset

Queen Camel

QUEEN CAMEL CP
HIGH STREET (East side)

Caburn

II

Cottage in row. Probably early C19. Local lias stone cut and squared, double Roman clay tile roof between coped gables;
brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, 3 bays. Small-pane casement windows, later pattern 2-light above, and 3-light
below, these last under timber lintols; lower bay 1 lintol cuts into former label; boarded door with light cut in hung
on heavy moulded frame to lower bay 2, under early C20 timber and tiled pitched roof hood on brackets: the right hand
lower window, probably C19, set into a larger partly blocked opening, possibly for a shop window: a further doorway 2
metres right of present door also blocked. Interior not seen. Attached on south side to Primrose Cottage (qv): cottage
on north side not of special interest.