Church of St Peter

A Grade II* Listed Building in South Barrow, Somerset

South Barrow

SOUTH BARROW CP
SOUTH BARROW VILLAGE
Church of St Peter
II*
Anglican parish church. C14 or earlier. chancel added and church much restored in 1850. Local lias stone cut and
squared, Cary stone dressings; plain clay tile roofs with ornamental clay ridge-pieces between stepped coped gables.
Two-cell plan of 2-bay chancel and 3-bay nave, with south porch and west tower. Chancel has plinth. angled corner
buttresses, band course at cill level and eaves course; 3-light C15 style east window with arched label having square
stops; plain rectangular chamfered windows in north and south walls, one only to the former. Nave has plinth, cill
band, eaves course; paired lancet windows under double arched labels; on north wall a projection for the rood loft
staircase, with small pierced light. South porch to match, with clasped corner buttresses, chamfered pointed outer arch
and segmental inner arch, with dog-tooth label over doorway. Tower of 2 stages; plinth, string course, angled corner
buttresses to full height, battlemented parapet which formerly had corner pinnacles; moulded 4-centre arched West door
under square label with square stops, quatrefoils in spandrils; above a 3-light late C14 traceried window with arched
label extended as a string; otherwise plain on lower stage; above, 2-light traceried windows in hollowed arched
recesses having pierced stone baffles, one to each face, with additional single-light window below on south side: on
north-east corner a square plan stair turret with pitched stone roof and slit windows. The interior simple, C19 in
character. Chancel has moulded ribbed and boarded roof vault; a Cl4 sedilia, two blocked pointed arched recesses in
north wall, and a C13 style chancel arch. Nave has similar roof, and tall wide tower arch, probably early C14, with
bell-capitals to long single jamb shafts; most of rood loft stair survives in north wall, Fittings include Laudian
altar rail and simple C17 altar table, C17 timber pulpit on C19 stone base, also a small sexton's desk of C17, and a
number of C15 bench ends with a variety of carvings; font a chamfered cuboid bowl, lettered "1584/RM/SM", on possibly
earlier shaft with attached corner shafts. Monuments include an engraved brass plate dated 1584, First recorded
incumbent 1312. (Greenwood C and J, Somerset Delineated, 1822; Pevsner, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset,