A Grade II* Listed Building in Wakefield North, Wakefield

Entry Name: 138-148 Westgate

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Wakefield All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Wakefield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 September 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 3220 NE
1/31

WESTGATE (North Side)
Nos 138 to 148 (even)

14.7.53.

II*

Late C18 or early C19. Large composition, two houses originally. Three-storeys and sunk basement seven bays. Red brick with stone fluted frieze and modillioned eaves cornice below low pitched hipped roof of stone slates. Stone ground floor band and cill band. Gauged flat brick arches, with fluted triple keystones and stone cills to sash windows with glazing bars, half length on second floor. Centre windows and carriage arch in full height round-arched recess. At left, later door with oblong fanlight well recessed up five steps. Two late C19 shops inserted at right. Original entrances at either side within carriageway: six-panel doors in plain reveals. Nine-bay rear elevation has tall, round-headed staircase windows in third and seventh bays.