Twatley Manor Farm Buildings

A Grade II Listed Building in Brokenborough, Wiltshire

Easton Grey

ST88NE BROKENBOROUGH SHERSTON ROAD
(south side)

1359-0/3/10007 Twatley Manor Farm buildings

GV II

Stables, now used as farm buildings. Circa 1920-30. Probably by Septimus Warwick for Herbert Choplin Cox. Coursed limestone rubble with stone dressings. Stone tile roofs with stone coped gables. Axial and gable-end stacks with ashlar shafts. PLAN: Comprises two separate ranges. The south range in two back-to-back yards had stables, a blacksmith's shop, a large water tower and pump-house, a mess room, offices and garden sheds. The north range is built around a courtyard with open-fronted vehicle sheds, a vet's room, a fire station, a laundry house and grooms' lodges. C17/18 vernacular revival style.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic and single-storey ranges with stone mullion windows, gables and dormers. The north courtyard range has circular piers to open-fronted vehicle sheds facing yard, the west side has gabled carriageway with oval pitching-eye and re-set datestone inscribed J.H. 1772, and the inner elevation has external stairs to doorways with flanking windows in gables, each with ashlar stack on the side; the Tudor-arch carriageway on the east side is in a squat cross-gabled tower with a weather-vane; at right angles on the outer [east] side there is a single-storey cottage with stone mullion windows and gabled projection at centre with doorway with gabled canopy. The south range has yard on the north side with open-fronted sheds, arched gateway with wrought-iron gate and fox above; the west range has external stairs to loft door on north end and large water-tower with cross-gabled roof; the south yard has ranges of stables with lofts.
INTERIOR: glazed tile walls in some of the ranges.