Outbuildings to East of Hipswell Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Hipswell, North Yorkshire

SE 19 NE HIPSWELL MILL LANE
(East side)
Outbuildings to east of Hipswell
Mill

GV II

Mill outbuildings. Late C18 and early C19, with C20 addition. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings. Pantile and concrete tile roofs. Quoins. 2 storey and single storey. East front has pair of stables to left with haylofts over, with 2 stable doors with ashlar lintels and above 2 small shuttered hayloft openings. To left set back double privy or earth closet with small out building beyond, and to right lower cartshed with pantile roof has double plank doors and beyond small shuttered opening to pigsty. South wall has 5 symmetrically arranged ground floor doorways, with central wide opening flanked by single narrow openings, with flanking wide openings beyond, all under late C20 temporary byre. Included for group value as an important functional element of Hipswell Mill group.