History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Old Court House Shops and Restaurant

A Grade II Listed Building in High Peak, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2592 / 53°15'32"N

Longitude: -1.915 / 1°54'54"W

OS Eastings: 405765

OS Northings: 373576

OS Grid: SK057735

Mapcode National: GBR HZ2R.6D

Mapcode Global: WHBBS.KB9S

Entry Name: The Old Court House Shops and Restaurant

Listing Date: 31 January 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259237

English Heritage Legacy ID: 463083

Location: High Peak, Derbyshire, SK17

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

Town: High Peak

District Council Ward: Buxton Central

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Buxton

Listing Text


BUXTON

SK0573NE GEORGE STREET
616-1/3/36 (South side)
The Old Court House, shops and
restaurant

GV II

Formerly known as: Court House GEORGE STREET.
Also known as: Masonic Hall, Court House GEORGE STREET.
Marked on the OS map as Masonic Hall.
Former estate office, court house and Masonic hall, now shops
and restaurant. Mid C18, altered 1803-1806 by John White for
the Duke of Devonshire, with C19 alterations and C20
refurbishment. Coursed and dressed millstone grit with ashlar
dressings and Welsh slate roofs with stone stacks.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and 3-storey. Street front 11 windows
arranged 2:5:2:2 each under separate roofs. Set-back wing to
left 3 storey and 2 windows. 2 round headed openings on ground
floor, partly obscured by external stone staircase with iron
balustrade leading to upper floor and glazed panel door with
overlight, to left a 3/3 sash, and above 2 further 3/3 sashes.
Projecting central 2 storey 5-window range, with first-floor
sill band and coped blind parapet. Central doorway with raised
surround and glazed door with overlight flanked by C20
tripartite shopfronts and doors, beyond either side round
headed, former, doorways with C20 shopfronts and blocked
arches. Above 5 very tall 4/2 sashes. Set-back wing to right 2
storey, 2 windows, with central former doorway with fixed
window and to left a round headed doorway with C20 double
doors and fixed window beyond, to right 2 former doorways now
with enlarged C20 shopfronts. Above 2 plain sashes with C20
louvred shutters, linked by sill band. Set-back single storey
wing to right with 2 round headed openings with linking impost
band and keystones, both with plate glass shop windows and
fanlights.
Rear main block originally 5 windows, central round headed
doorway now blocked, with later doors to right built over to
left. Above central window blocked, with 2 sashes to left and
2 blocked windows to right.
INTERIOR: of main block: re-roofed C20: 1st floor with new
partitions retains original details such as some folding
panelled shutters to windows, moulded door surrounds; one with
prominent moulded architrave, 4-panelled doors (one folding
door), engaged columns and some raised panelling. The ground
floor is vaulted. The right-hand blocks have been
substantially altered C20.
Reputedly built as Estate Office for the Duke of Devonshire,
used as Court House, Assembly Rooms and Masonic Hall.
(Leach John: The Book Of Buxton: Leicester: 1987-).

Listing NGR: SK0576573576

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.