Bramley Corner Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramley, Hampshire

BRAMLEY

SU 65 NW
BRAMLEY CORNER
289-0/5/10016 Bramley Corner Lodge

GV II

Lodge to drive entrance to Beaurepaire House. Circa 1884-5, possibly by Thomas Stopher of Winchester. Red brick in Flemish bond. Steeply-pitched hipped roof with pierced ridge-tiles. Brick lateral stacks. PLAN: Irregular polygonal plan with porch in an angle at the front and rear wing staggered back with glazed loggia at back and outshut on south side. Victorian Picturesque style. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical west front with canted left corner with oriel with tiled canopy and 2-light casement with small panes; set back on right also with canted corner with similar oriel; roof carried down over porch in the angle with polygonal brick pier and glazed door; two gabled dormers with ornate pierced bargeboards, spike finials and casements with small panes. The north side is set back in stages to rear wing on left. The roof at the rear is a catslide over loggia with brick piers, now glazed; two gabled dormers with ornate bargeboards. Weatherboarded outshut on south side. INTERIOR not inspected.