Building 68 and Attached Rear Wall, North Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Deal, Kent

TR 35 SE DEAL NORTH BARRACK ROAD
(north east side)
Building 68 and attached rear wall,
North Barracks

GV II

Officer's house. 1810-1830. Rendered brick with rendered ridge and rear lateral stacks and hipped slate roof. Double-depth plan with rear right-hand wing. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Symmetrical front with overhanging eaves, has mid C20 porch to round-arched doorways with batswing fanlights and 6-panel doors. Ground-floor 6/6-pane sashes, first-floor mid C20 casements; 3-window left-and and 4-window right-hand sides. The rear has a flat-roofed stair tower and single-storey service block. INTERIOR not inspected, but reported to contain original stairs and fireplaces. Subsidiary features: Attached rear wall connects with Nos 65 and 67 (qqv). HISTORICAL NOTE: Built as officers' houses at the Deal military hospital. This was one of the first generation of military hospitals in England, built in 1797 and of which this is the last part. They were probably for the surgeon and other officials, comparable with the c1814 houses at East barracks former naval hospital (qqv), and form an interesting group.