Wood Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Shobrooke, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Thorverton

SHOBROOKE
Wood Farm

II

House, former farmhouse. Early C18, early C19, and late C20. Rendered rubble, brick stacks, asbestos-cement slate roofs. PLAN: Near-symmetrical later range attached to cross-passage, beyond which 2 principal rooms with fireplace to first of these; former gable wall opened up at ground level to extend outer room into original outbuilding. Position of original staircase not clear, replaced by 2 lateral staircases adjacent to front wall. Main roof higher than and at right-angles to that of later range, and outbuilding extension to left also at lower level. EXTERIOR: all in two storeys, with various casements, mainly late C20 and set to stooled concrete cills, but sashes to transverse later block. Older range, entry side, has two wide-spaced 2-light, one of these from C18, above full-width lean-to, part glazed, under which is glazed door, with area of exposed rubble to left. Extending left, with lower roof, is unit with one laylight, and small 2-light; the return gable has 3-light in gable, part of which is clad in asbestos-cement, and glazed doors. Brick stack near left gable. To right of entry is projecting plain gable of later range, with lean-to under slate roof. The west front has 16-pane sashes, including careful replacements at ground floor and central 12-pane above recessed glazed door in pilaster doorcase with panelled linings and full entablature, in stripped softwood. Brick apex stack to each gable. The right return has plain gable flush with wall of older range, which has 3 casements above 2 and a glazed door under small gabled porch: entry appears to have been originally from this side. INTERIOR: Entry to cross-passage with C20 quarry tiles; to right large room, formerly as two with central passage, and with C19 fire surround and cast-iron grate flanked by cupboards to full height. To left of passage the former kitchen, with deep recessed fireplace to segmental head, and square opening to right, possibly to former oven, but now to plain recess in adjacent space. Rough chamfered central beam. Straight flight stair from room, with early casement at landing, with bead-moulded central mullion. Further straight flight stair in outer room. First floor little of interest. Front range retains small C19 fire surround with good cast-iron grate in room to left. Various stripped softwood panelled doors at each level, including pairs in two levels each side of main living room fireplace. Roof of early block inspected; in four bays, light-weight collar and tie trusses with crossed apexes, 2 purlins, replaced rafters.