History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

John Duncan School Wye House

A Grade II Listed Building in High Peak, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2644 / 53°15'51"N

Longitude: -1.9186 / 1°55'7"W

OS Eastings: 405524

OS Northings: 374159

OS Grid: SK055741

Mapcode National: GBR HZ1P.FJ

Mapcode Global: WHBBS.H6LS

Entry Name: John Duncan School Wye House

Listing Date: 31 January 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259375

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462964

Location: High Peak, Derbyshire, SK17

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

Town: High Peak

District Council Ward: Corbar

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Buxton

Listing Text


BUXTON

SK07SE CORBAR ROAD
616-1/2/30 (North West side)
John Duncan School, Wye House

II

Formerly known as: Corbar Hill House CORBAR ROAD.
Also known as: John Duncan School CORBAR STREET.
Detached house. Late C19, minor C20 addition. Reputedly built
for Ryder family. Rock-faced millstone grit with ashlar
dressings. Mansard pavilion roofs of Westmoreland slate with
stone stacks.
STYLE: French Chateau.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey plus attic. Plinth, ground floor lintel
band, first-floor sill band and moulded eaves. Symmetrical
7-window front with taller 3-light central section. Central
doorway in moulded ashlar door surround with double
half-glazed 6-panel doors and above a segment headed plain
sash in moulded ashlar surround topped by oval dormer with
ashlar surround. Either side slightly projecting 2 storey
tripartite plain sashes, those to upper floor segment headed
topped with pavilion roofs and moulded ashlar gabled dormers
with 2 sashes. Beyond set-back sections single plain sashes in
moulded ashlar surrounds, those to upperfloor segment headed.
Either side single 2 storey canted bay windows with plain
sashes, those to upper floor segment headed, both outer bays
topped with oval dormer windows in moulded ashlar surrounds.
Returns have similar 2 storey canted bay windows, and plain
sashes.
INTERIOR: original staircase remains, and also some
plasterwork.
Built as Corbar Hill House, this building is not to be
confused with Wye House (now Cavendish School and not
included) built by Henry Currey 1862, also on Corbar Road.


Listing NGR: SK0552474159

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.