Granary Approximately 25 Metres South East of Church Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Garvestone, Norfolk

Hingham

TG00NW GARVESTONE BATEMAN'S LANE,
Reymerston

1084- /6/10004 Granary approx 25m south east of Church Farmhouse

GV II

Granary. Mid C18 with later alterations. Clapboarded timber-frame with brick plinth in part and flint and brick side wall. Pantile roof. 3-bay plan. First floor doorway on north end; ground floor partly open on west. Granary is narrower and above former cartshed ground floor. It is partly supported on samson posts with straight braces to bridging joists. These joists are then jointed into the principal posts below wall-plate level. Framed end walls. The interior granary side walls are of close boarding on nailed stud work. 4-bay roof of wedge-tenoned butt purlins with finely cambered collars. Ridge board and short straight braces from wall plates to principal rafters. Many shaped rafter ends survive. C19 extensions.

_________________________________