L Shaped Range of Outbuildings at Oak Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Allerton and Hunts Cross, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Woolton

SJ48 SPRINGWOOD AVENUE

outbuildings at Oak Farm

GV II

Range of farm outbuildings, comprising threshing barn, stables and cowhouse, empty at the time of inspection. Late C18 or early C19, with minor C20 alterations. Regularly coursed squared red sandstone, with ashlar dressings and a small area of re-building in red brick. Slate roof coverings, laid to diminishing courses. Barn aligned east-west at south end of yard, with range of lower buildings extending northwards from north-east corner. BARN: Tall, 3-bay range with opposed double doors beneath shallow segmental arches, giving access to threshing floor. Pin-hung vertically-boarded ledged and braced doors, formerly with separate thresholds. Yard elevation (north) with 2 rows of breather slits in the upper walling and a single doorway to the west of the threshing door, giving access to low calf house. Rear elevation (south) with pitching eye in the form of an oval oculus to either side of doorway in upper walling. Each gable also has an oculus. INTERIOR: Shallow king post roof trusses support single purlin roof with ridge board. Bolted king posts with jowelled ends. Masonry partition wall separates threshing bay from raised floor to west, accessed via a tall, semi-circular headed arched opening, now infilled with boarding. STABLE AND COWHOUSE RANGE: single storey range with overlofts, with stabling at the south end, and cowhouse accommodation at the north end. Stable part with tall stable doors; one bay of stone, the other of brick. Cowhouse part to north with 2 doorways, each with a 4-centred arched head, that to the south leading to a feed passage, with remnant of stone wall to left side. Oval oculus to overloft, with taller taking-in door to left. A C19 range of farm outbuildings forming part of the setting of the C17 house, which illustrates the farming economy of the early C19 and which forms an important contextual element in the development of the farmstead over 3 centuries.