History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

2 Bollards Between Numbers 11 and 12

A Grade II Listed Building in High Peak, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2559 / 53°15'21"N

Longitude: -1.9175 / 1°55'2"W

OS Eastings: 405603

OS Northings: 373218

OS Grid: SK056732

Mapcode National: GBR HZ1S.NK

Mapcode Global: WHBBS.JF48

Entry Name: 2 Bollards Between Numbers 11 and 12

Listing Date: 31 January 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259420

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462924

Location: High Peak, Derbyshire, SK17

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

Town: High Peak

District Council Ward: Buxton Central

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Buxton

Listing Text


BUXTON

SK0573SE BROAD WALK
616-1/4/16 (South East side)
2 bollards between Nos.11 and 12

GV II

Also known as: bollards FOUNTAIN STREET.
Two bollards. Mid C19. Part of Sir Joseph Paxton's layout for
the Broad Walk. Cast-iron. Slightly tapering bollards each
with 3 tiers of paired horizontal bands and shaped baluster
tops. One stands on either corner of the junction with
Fountain Street.
The Broad Walk comprises a series of Victorian villas with
walk overlooking the Pavilion Gardens.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Derbyshire:
Harmondsworth: 1953-1986: 117).


Listing NGR: SK0560373218

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.