History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Sandringham Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in High Peak, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2555 / 53°15'19"N

Longitude: -1.9177 / 1°55'3"W

OS Eastings: 405587

OS Northings: 373166

OS Grid: SK055731

Mapcode National: GBR HZ1S.MQ

Mapcode Global: WHBBS.JF1M

Entry Name: Sandringham Hotel

Listing Date: 21 November 1995

Last Amended: 31 January 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259422

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462926

Location: High Peak, Derbyshire, SK17

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

Town: High Peak

District Council Ward: Buxton Central

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Buxton

Listing Text


BUXTON

SK0573SE BROAD WALK
616-1/4/21 (South East side)
21/11/95 Nos.13, 14, AND 15
Sandringham Hotel
(Formerly Listed as:
BROAD WALK
Sandringham Hotel)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.13, 14 AND 15 Stanley Villa BROAD WALK.

3 villas or boarding houses, now hotel. Mid C19. Possibly by
Sir Joseph Paxton for the Duke of Devonshire. Rock-faced
millstone grit with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate hipped
roof with reconstituted stone stacks.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys plus attics, 5-window front. Vermiculated
quoins, plinth, first- and second-floor sill bands. Central
segment arched doorway with moulded impost and raised keystone
plus panel door and overlight. Above flat headed plain sash in
segment headed surround with keystone. Either side two 2
storey canted bay windows with flat headed lead roofs, and a
single small sash between. Above a small central segment
headed window with C20 casement, flanked by 2 pairs of plain
sashes. Above 2 gabled dormer windows with plain sashes and to
left a single flat headed dormer.
Left return 6 windows, with 3 wooden 3 storey canted bay
windows, that to right with stone ground and first floors,
above a single and a pair of dormers. Glazed lean-to porch.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
The Broad Walk comprises a series of Victorian villas and a
walk overlooking the Pavilion Gardens originally laid out by
Paxton c1850, though most of the surrounding houses were built
by speculative developers. Some are reputed to be designed in
detail by his former pupil Edward Milner from 1871, and built
by Saunders & Woolcott for the 7th Duke.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Derbyshire:
Harmondsworth: 1953-1986: 117).


Listing NGR: SK0558773166

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.