History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Roseleigh Hotel (Number 19) and Sherwood (Number 20)

A Grade II Listed Building in High Peak, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2547 / 53°15'17"N

Longitude: -1.9182 / 1°55'5"W

OS Eastings: 405551

OS Northings: 373084

OS Grid: SK055730

Mapcode National: GBR HZ1S.HZ

Mapcode Global: WHBBS.HGS6

Entry Name: Roseleigh Hotel (Number 19) and Sherwood (Number 20)

Listing Date: 31 January 1997

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1259425

English Heritage Legacy ID: 462929

Location: High Peak, Derbyshire, SK17

County: Derbyshire

District: High Peak

Town: High Peak

District Council Ward: Buxton Central

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Buxton with Burbage and King Sterndale

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Buxton

Listing Text


BUXTON

SK0573SE BROAD WALK
616-1/4/12 (South East side)
Nos.19 AND 20
Roseleigh Hotel (No.19) and Sherwood
(No.20)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.19 AND 20 Cambridge Villas BROAD WALK.
Pair of semi-detached villas or boarding houses, now a hotel
and flats. Mid C19, with C20 additions. Possibly by Sir Joseph
Paxton for the Duke of Devonshire. Coursed dressed, millstone
grit with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate half-hipped roofs
with 3 stone stacks.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attics. Chamfered plinth. Pair of
double fronted houses, 6-window range in all. Central doorway
to each with wooden pilaster surrounds and glazed doors with
overlights, above single 2/2 sashes in moulded surrounds with
hoods. Either side are 2-storey canted bay windows with flat
lead roofs. Above 6 2/2 sashes, with central raised plaque
inscribed CAMBRIDGE VILLAS. Above again No 20 has 3 gabled
dormers, the central one has a single sash and the outer ones
2 sashes.
Left return, 2-window range with 2/2 sashes and a canted bay
window to left.
Right return similar with bay window to right.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
The Broad Walk comprises a series of Victorian villas and a
walk overlooking the Pavilion Gardens originally laid out by
Paxton c1850, though most of the surrounding houses were built
by speculative developers. Some are reputed to be designed in
detail by his pupil Edward Milner from 1871, and built by
Saunders & Woolcott of London for the 7th Duke.
Included for group value.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Derbyshire:
Harmondsworth: 1953-1986: 117).


Listing NGR: SK0555173084

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.