Union Mills

A Grade II Listed Building in Skipton, North Yorkshire

Skipton

SKIPTON

SD 9851 UPPER UNION STREET, Newtown (North side)
Union Mills

II

Room and Power weaving mill. 1867, extended 1871, addition 1927 and minor late C20 alterations. Built for the Skipton Land & Building Co and designed by J Nelson of Nelson and Burnley. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate and glass roofs. Original weaving sheds and warehouse to north with engine house, boiler house and chimney at south-east corner. Later weaving sheds and warehouse added to south. North, Union Terrace front has single storey weaving sheds to right with C20 entrance and above 8 small round headed openings. To left warehouse has central double door openings with original overlights flanked by single original windows to both lower floors above central C20 window replaces original door. East front to canal has 3 storey warehouse with 13 windows and projecting C20 brick office addition. Warehouse has many original 42-pane windows to ground and first floor, top floor has 9-pane windows. Central Engine house with tall round headed window with garage door below then balcony and glazed doors, to left gabled lower boiler house with large access doors, and beyond later and taller gabled boiler house with large windows. Then single storey weaving sheds with 8 flat headed openings. Beyond warehouse with 3 windows, that to left converted to double doors and overlight, central one with original 42-pane glazing and to right 6-pane windows. Above 3 more original 42-pane windows, and two C20 windows in gable. South front has 2 storeys, 18 windows mostly original 42-pane with wooden frames and archway to west end. West front of single storey weaving sheds with some C20 alteration. INTERIOR of weaving sheds supported on cast iron columns with top section to take belt driven power. Warehouses have similar columns and wooden floors.