130-136, Willifield Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 WILLIFIELD WAY
Hampstead Garden Suburb
II

Artisans' cottages. 1910. Bai@ry Parker and Raymond Unwin. Red brick in Flemish bond, projecting slightly to form plinth; tile-hung, gable-headed half dormers to first floor. Roof of tile with swept and boxed eaves. Two storeys. Six-window range and rectangular plan. Vernacular Revival style. Entrances set in recessed porches entered through a round diaphragm arch, those to Nos. 130 and 136 on returns. All other openings are flat arched. Ground-floor windows of two- and three-light casements, with some square casements interspersed.
First-floor windows of three lights. All casements of an original design; doors to Nos. 132 and 134 also original; doors to the rest could not be viewed. Right gable end of two-window range. Rear elevation, which is in plain view from Asmuns Hill, is of considerable interest: most of rear elevation with outshuts; windows of various sizes; first-floor dormers at end are gabled and tile hung; gableted and hipped dormers further along the block; the hips sweep down to the outshut to create an extremely tight roof silhouette. The ridge of each broad dormer intersected by a ridge stack. The stacks are of considerable importance to the design, providing vertical accents to the broad, low block and also introducing a note of variety into the Willifield Way elevation by having different dimensions. Axial stacks between first- and second-, and between fifth- and sixth-window ranges are thickset, that on the centre party wall is square and narrower; the axial ridge stacks to peaks of gable ends are have the slightest dimensions. Forms parts of a most important group, consisting of Nos. 113, 123-133 (odd), 126-156 (even) Willifield Way and 38-, 40 and 42 Asmuns Hill (even; q.v.).