70 and 72, Willifield Way

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 WILLIFIELD WAY
Hampstead Garden Suburb
II

Artisans' cottages. 1909. George Hubbard and Arthur Walter Moore, for the improved Industrial Dwellings Company, in consultation with Parker and Unwin. Rendered brick, painted and with tile roof, half hipped to No.70 and hipped to No.72. Two storeys. Three-window range, with the second- and third ranges united by a facing gable becoming an outshut to the return; all first-floor windows two light; tripartite to the ground floor; sash windows of an original design. Windows on returns and ground floor with weatherings. Entrances on returns. Axial stack to party wall; square stack to right return. Part of a group designed by Hubbard and Moore for the Improved Industrial Dwellings Company consisting of Nos. 70-124 Willifield Way even (q.v.); the units are roughly symmetrical about a central Green. The architects have also relied on the use of sash windows, in double, triple or tripartite arrangements, and facing gables to tie the design together.