Milepost at SK 388 674

A Grade II Listed Building in Wingerworth, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Wingerworth

SK36NE WINGERWORTH DERBY ROAD

- II

Milepost. Early C19. Triangular cast-iron post with sloping triangular upper face, the back of the post extended upwards to carry an inscription, and terminating in a segmental arched head. Below the segmental head, the inscription ?TOWNSHIP OF WINGERWORTH?, below which, on the sloping upper face, is recorded the manufacturer: ?J HAYWOOD JNR, DERBY?. South face of milepost reads: ?CHESTERFIELD 2 MILES, DRONFIELD 8 MILES, SHEFFIELD 14 MILES?. North face reads: ?CLAY CROSS 3 MILES, DERBY 21 MILES?.