1-7, Meadway Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

BARNET
TQ2588 MEADWAY COURT
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.1-7 (Odd)

GV II

Cottages. c.1910, to the designs of Edwin Palser. Painted pebbledash with hipped roof of tile and boxed eaves; pair of gables facing ranges to centre. Two storeys. Canted plan form comprising one half of group that functions as gateway to the Suburb from Hoop Lane. Elevation dominated by high, hipped roof with broad projecting eaves and facing gables to pair of centre units; U-shaped valley between the latter. Rectangular bay to to ground and first floors of each gabled range; pair of similar bays to returns of canted end units, with eaves oversailing. Ten-window range in all, with two-window range returns. Round-arched twit ten passages, the remaining openings flat arched; weatherings to ground-floor windows; first-floor windows tucked up close to eaves, serving to emphasize horizontality of the block. One high stack to valley between gables; two square ridge stacks to party walls between Nos. 1 and 3, and 5 and 7; one stack to ridge of each canted end unit; stacks to rear slope. Forms a group with Nos. 2-8 (even) Meadway Gate (q.v.) .Palser's design replaced one from the Letchworth office of Parker and Unwin.