6, Linnel Drive

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

BARNET
TQ2588 LINNELL DRIVE
Hampstead Garden Suburb
No.6

GV II

House designed in an Elizabethan revival manner in 1908 by Guy Dawber. Touches of James Gibbs in the detail, suggesting a late medieval house overlaid in the C18. Brick in mixed bonds with stone detailing. Roof of tile with dential cornice to swept eaves; facing gables with stone copings to crosswings. Two storeys and a pair of hipped dormers; two and a half storeys to crosswing. Treated as a doubled ended hall house. Two windows to gabled crosswings and three-window range to hall range. Entrance at centre in a Gibbsian surround with projecting cornice; flush stone surround and architrave to windowabove, the range terminating in an oddly proportioned segmental pediment topped by an urn. Francois I style casements to ground floor of hall range and both floors of crosswings. All windows with leaded lights of original design. Axial stack to front slope of roof and to side of dormer. Peak of gable with segmental-arched light. Pair of segmental-arched lights to right return, ground floor; shallow oriel. One of a pair of pendants which Dawber planned to close the view from Linnel Drive to the Heath Extension. Its match built later to a different design.