36 and 38, Meadway

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

Church of England Parish: St Jude-on-the-Hill Hampstead Garden Suburb

East Finchley

BARNET
TQ2588 MEADWAY, Hampstead Suburb Garden

GV II

Pair of houses. c.1912, to the designs of Matthew Dawson. Brick in Flemish bond with tile; cement and brick dressings, with tile hanging. Pantiles to hipped roof of centre section, plain tiles to wings. The design bilaterally symmetrical with that of the block numbered 40 and 42 Meadway, also designed by Dawson (q.v.) .One and two storeys, with end ranges projecting as cross wings; two levels of roof dormers to single-storey centre section. Entrance to each set in centre of three bay, segmental-arched arcade; tympana of recesses to either side of door ornamented with cement combed into a wave pattern, that plays on the wave-like line produced by the pantile roof above. The wall above this arcade finishes in a parapet which has an integral lead gutter, a most unusual and noteworthy feature. Just to outside of entrance-range axes are first-floor dormers, unusual for having outwardly splayed returns; two-light loft dormers above, to outside of first-floor dormers. Crosswing of No.36 of one-window range and finishing in roof hip to front with brick dentil cornice to eaves; window lintel below of tile. Crosswing of No.38 in facing gable with gable head stucco faced and tile lintel to first-floor window abutting to create impression of oversailing head. Of special note is the motor house of No.36, of an authentic design: opening flanked by brick piers terminating in gablets formed from tiles; dormer to return of motor house roof. Evidence for a wood pergola of original date from the return of No.38 linking the pair with Nos. 40 and 42, now partly demolished. Like all of Matthew Dawson's work in the Suburb, an exceptionally interesting design in which the architect has altered typical Parker and Unwin details to novel effects, transforming the Vernacular Revival style into a vehicle for personal expression.