Numbers 79 and 81 Including Attached Motor Houses

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

TQ2587 HAMPSTEAD WAY
Hampstead Garden Suburb
including attached motor houses

Pair of houses. 1910-1911. Ernest Wilmott. Red brick in
Flemish bond; tile hanging to dormers. Hipped and gable facing roofs of tile with boxed eaves. Two storeys. Bilaterally symmetrical based on double-ended hall house with catslide roofs to returns enclosing a motor house of original design. Crosswings of one-window range. At outer corners of recessed hall range a two storey rectangular entrance porch of one-window range, each vestibule enclosed by strip glazing with Tuscan pilasters; bracketed porch; doors of an original design with decorative overlight. Flanking party wall, ground floor, pair of segmental-arched windows with Venetian window glazing bars. Hall range spanned by two broad tile hung and gable-facing dormers. Axial ridge stack to party wall; ridge stacks to each crosswing, on inside returns of which a small Diocletian window; ground-floor windows to crosswings are segmental arched. Returns set back to rear of motor house where there is an chimney breast and stack buttresses by a dormer; second dormer to rear. Casement windows of an original design. Motor house doors also of original design. Noteworthy variation of double-ended hall house type common to the
suburb, made all the more valuable by the presence of motor houses at the far ends, perfectly integrated with the overall design.