Barnett Homestead and Wood Porches and Memorial Plaque

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

TO2589 ERSKINE HILL
31-0/22/10089 Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.1-12 (Consecutive)

Barnett Homestead, nos. 1-12 and wood porches and memorial plaque
Cottages built in 1916 to house war widows and their children by J. C. Soutar as a memorial to Canon S. A. Barnett and
funded by Sir Alfred Yarrow. Brick in stretcher bond with weatherboarding to gable headed half dormers. Hipped roofs of tile with swept and boxed eaves. Two storeys. Design conceived on the pattern of a double-ended hall house: cross wings of
one window each with hall range of four-window range. Vernacular Revival style. Gable headed half dormers to cross wings and to second- and third-window ranges, each with four-light casements; round-arched entrances near each inside corner is set under wood porches, which serve as first-floor balconies and are enclosed by slat-balustrade; narrow door to each balcony; five-light casements below each half dormer; tile weathering above each. All windows flat arched with casements of original design. Returns of identical design with three windows each; to the centre of each return there is
a weatherboarded gable to half dormer; flanking this are wood porches similar to those already described; the porches carried on short spur walls of brick. Entrance under each porch round arched. Rear elevation almost identical to front, except that there are no gable-facing half dormers to the hall range; entrances and porches in these ranges. Ridge stacks to centre of roof and cross wings. Metal plaque to west face of south wing bears the following inscription: These cottages were built by Sir Alfred Yarrow Baronet out of his great respect for and in affectionate memory of his friend Canon S. A. Barnett, whose life was spent in assisting all with whom he came in contact to become both nobler and happier.
Planned by Unwin along with Homesfield (q.v.) as a pair of cul-de-sac developments for charitable housing. The location of such developments (see also 'The Orchard', q.v.) in middle class streets reflects Mrs. Barnett's ideas on charity and the proper organisation of society.