Numbers 93 to 99 and Attached Garden Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Garden Suburb, London

TQ2587 CORRINGHAM ROAD
Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.93-99 (Odd)
And attacjed garden walls

GV II

Group of four houses connected by brick garden wall. c.1911. Purple brick in Flemish bond with red brick dressings, those forming first-floor sill band moulded. Hipped roofs of tile with swept boxed eaves. Group is roughly symmetrical about the party wall between Nos.95 and 97, which are treated as a single block of six-window range; the corners broad full-height pilaster strips with bricks recessed to form quoins. Entrances between first- and second-, and fifth- and sixth-window ranges, doors of original design; to inside of each a rectangular bay with its roof extending across entrance to be supported on wood uprights; hipped dormers to entrance ranges; axial ridge stack to party wall; moulded stacks to rear of return. Casements to bays and dormers and first-floor sashes of original design. Brick garden walls pierced by segmental-arched openings and roof of tile; sheds to rear. Houses at ends of group are two storeys with dormers, arranged on an L-shaped plan. Corners of No.93 given quoin treatment similar to centre block: entrance in setback range of one-window range and projecting society of two-window range; plain bracket porch to entrance; ground-floor windows with round relieving arches, the tympana of which with brick in herringbone pattern. Axial exterior stack to right return with dormer buttress; crosswing hipped; axial stack to rear. Sashes and door of original design. No.99 is the largest and most elaborate in the group, the design conceived as a single-ended hall house; two-window range to crosswing; entrance in hall range round arched and suborderd, flanked by small casements with angled corners; ground-floor windows similar to those in No.93. Inside return to crosswing of one-window range; one hipped dormer above joins in wings. Two-window range to right return; canted bay to second-window range, the window in first range, ground floor set in segmental-arched recess. Two windows to rear, dormer above; axial stack to left of rear return. Windows of original design.