Numbers 26 to 52 and Attached Garden Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnet, London

TQ2488 ASMUNS PLACE
31-0/25/10116 Hampstead Garden Suburb
Nos.26-52 (Even
And attached garden wall

GV II

Artisans' cottages, forming the eastern termination of the cul-de-sac of Asmuns Place. 1908. Barry Parker and Raymond Unwin, possibly designed by Charles Wade who was an important office assistant and responsible for many designs in the old Suburb, including the houses in Willifield Way facing Willifield Green (q.v.) .Brick in Flemish and mixed bonds. Brick and tile dressings. Roofs of tile with swept eaves. Two storeys. U-shaped plan in answer to Nos. 25-43 (odd, q.v.) to the west; the courtyard, not being restricted by the layout of the site, is deeper. Otherwise the design is comparable to the opposite group. Stretched double-ended hall house, with stilted facing gable on centre line, above round-archedcross I' passage and end units terminating in gables facing the courtyard. Rough bilateral symmetry about the cross passage varied because of slope in site from south to north, and the treatment of the first-floor windows in the north wing as half dormers. Eaves with exposed rafters continuous to centre gable. Centre wing of ten-window range, wings of seven windows each; left gable facing to end unit has three-window range, that to the right has a single window range. Vernacular Revival style. Ground-floor windows segmental arched with tile insets to tympana; first-floor windows flat arched. Casements of original design. First-floor centre range has oriel window flanked by square lights, the trio linked by a weathering; this motif repeated at the centre of side units. Entrances to Nos. 26-32, 48 and 50 under canopy porches. Entrance to No.38 return of cross passage. Entrance to No.46 set in shallow round-arched recess, partly filled in by segmental canopy of late C20 date; skylight to front slope of roof on axis also of late C20 design. First-floor half dormers to the left wing with catslide roofs, the returns of Nos.44 and 46 weatherboarded. Doors of original design to Nos.26, 28, 34, I.42, 46, and 50. Ridge stacks to party walls and to rear slope of hall wing. Also included in this listing is the brick garden wall to rear of No.26 and attached to No.24 (q.v.).