Holy Innocents Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwater, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Horsham

TQ 12 NE SOUTHWATER CHURCH LANE

965/12/10030 Holy Innocents Church

II

Church. Built in 1848-9, architect W Harrison, with vestry of 1909. Built of Forest sandstone and Horsham stone rubble with ashlar dressings and tiled roof and wood and shingled bellcote. Decorated style. Nave and north aisle, north and south transepts and south porch. Nave has 2 traceried windows, one double and one triple trefoliated window. Gabled south porch with kneelers, scissorbrace roof and 2 stained glass lancet windows. North aisle has 3 double trefoliated windows. West window has 2 cinquefoil-headed lights with quatrefoil above. Bellcote at west end is wooden with trefoliated bell chamber with latticed screen and shingled spire surmounted by metal windvane. Gabled transepts. East window has 3 cinquefoil-headed lights and reticulated tracery. Interior has 3 bay arcade with octagonal columns and nave and north aisle have arch-braced roofs. C19 pews and 1880 organ from Worth Abbey. South and east walls have C 19 stained glass. North aisle has 6 stained glass windows of 1986 depicting the history of Christ's Hospital by Harold Thompson.