Second Group of 4 Chaffey Monuments in Churchyard, North of Tower, Church of St Mary the Virgin

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Entry Name: Second Group of 4 Chaffey Monuments in Churchyard, North of Tower, Church of St Mary the Virgin

Location: St Mary's Church, Highway, Somerset, TA14

District: South Somerset

Montacute

ST4817 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP EAST STOKE (South side)
7/288 Second group of 4 Chaffey
monuments in churchyard, north of
tower, Church of St. Mary the
Virgin
GV II
Group of 4 chest tombs. C17 and C18, (a) Chaffey monument about 4 metres north of tower: Chest tomb, C17. Ham stone
ashlar. Moulded base; plain slab ends and flanks; no frieze; cyma- recta coving to heavy flat top. Commemorates William
Chaffey, died 1621, and others, (b) Chaffey monument about 3 metres north of tower: Chest tomb. Cl7. Ham stone ashlar.
Moulded base; plain slab ends and flanks, no frieze; cyma recta coving to heavy flat top. Commemorates Francis Chaffey,
died 1621. (c)l Chaffey monument about 2 metres north of tower: Chest tomb, C19. Ham stone ashlar; Step base, moulded
plinth; one fielded panel to each end and flank, with panelled pilasters to flanks only, no frieze; moulded coving to
shallow hipped top with rounded leading edges. Commemorates Benjamin Chaffery, death date not readable,and also Sarah
Chaffey, died 1828. (d) Chaffey monument about 1.5 metres north of tower: Chest tomb, C17. Ham stone ashlar; step base,
moulded plinth, plain slab sides, string under plain frieze, cyma-recta coving to heavy hipped top. Commemorates
Richard Chaffey the elder, died 1631, and Avis his wife, died 1624 and others - one death date 1564.