Nos 3, 5, 7 and 9, and Front Boundary Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

ST4817 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP EAST STOKE (North side)
7/274 Nos 3, 5, 7 and 9, and front
boundary wall
- II
Block of 4 cottages. 1910, for the Duchy of Cornwall. Ham stone cut and squared; hipped double Roman clay tiled roofs;
brick chimney sticks. H- plan; 2 storeys, 12 bays, in which the pairs of end bays form crosswings. Band course between
floors; sash windows, 12-pane below and 9-pane above, with moulded timber cover moulds to sashboxes; single-light
small-pane casement windows in returns: between, bays 4/5 and 8/9 are plain doorways with flat stone hoods on simple
stone brackets, having boarded doors with 4-section rectangular fanlights over; between upper bays 6/7 a rectangular
plaque with the Prince of Wales' feathers and the date 1910. Entrances to Nos. 3 and 9 in end gables, with catching
sash windows behind. All downpipes have stackheads with the three feathers cast in. Interiors not seen. About 3 metres
south of the houses the boundary walls, cut and squared stone with castellated tops; later C20 timber gates; uniform
and adding to the setting of the houses, a well-detailed 'out of town' block which makes an interesting contrast with
the pair of houses at 15/17 forth Street, built 3 years later, but in a more sensitive urban setting (q.v).