Lashams

A Grade II Listed Building in Witley, Surrey

SU 93NW

WITLEY C.P.
THE STREET (east side)
Lashams

II
House. Mid C18 with later, C20, extensions to left. Red and blue brick in chequerboard pattern with red brick angle quoins and dressings, C20 tile hanging on right hand return front. Hipped plain tiled roof, stepping down over extensions set back to left.

Main house: two storeys with gauged brick plat band over ground floor and moulded wooden, eaves cornice. Three bays with large ridge stack to rear right and left end, further stack on right hand return front. One twelve-pane, glazing bar sash window on each floor of outer bays, centre window to first floor now blocked with blue headers. Ground floor window to right replaced with hip-roof; square bay, leaded casement window. Half-glazed door to left at junction with C20 extensions (in similar brick) under flat hood on floral-decorated brackets. Leaded fenestration on extension, with two "cross" windows on the first floor and one cambered head, ground floor window to right.