Sampford Mill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sampford Brett, Somerset

Location: Sampford Brett, Somerset, TA4

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Williton

ST 04 SE SAMPFORD BRETT Sampford Mi1l Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse, divided into two dwellings. C17, with two phases of building being discernible from this period; some C18 and C19 alteration; subdivided and extended in mid/late C20. Rendered over stone rubble and cob; rear wing with C17 origins was heightened in mid/late C19 brick, this also being used for rear lean-to of same period; rear wing of c1963built of brick and concrete block. Hipped and gabled roof with c1963 concrete tile and Double Romans to rear wing. Rear lateral and gable stacks with brick flues. PLAN: 3-room plan, with opposing doors marking position of cross passage which divides right-hand room at lower end from central room (which probably functioned as a main hall/living room in the C17, having rear lateral stack typical of plan forms of this type in the south-west region. The wing behind the right-hand room has wall thicknesses which demonstrate that it was built in two phases and was heightened in the C19; rear wall has overmantle plaque dated 1664. In late C20 the house was subdivided, the new property including rear wing built (c1963) and left-hand room (probably the original parlour). EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. All windows and doors of C20 date.
INTERIOR: small low-end room to right has late C19/C20 beam adjacent to chirnneystack (which is probably of C17 date) and chamfered C17 beam set over partition of recent date which adjoins passage. Partition dividing passage from central room to left of passage is lath and plaster with C17/18 studs; this room has stop-chamfered beam and C19 stairs in area to right of lateral stack. C18 two-panel doors. Two C17 collar trusses. Rear wall of wing, which has otherwise been gutted in later C19 and has no visible features of interest, has C17 moulded plaster overmantle with trailing foliage, winged angel head on shaft and initials: L. W .and date 1664.