1-11 Maison Dieu

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Richmond with Holy Trinity with Hudswell

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Richmond

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 11 June 2021 to amend the description, update the address and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ 1701 SE
4/129

MAISON DIEU (North Side)
Nos 1 to 11 (odd)

Range of cottages, C18.

MATERIALS: coursed rubble, mostly rendered. Welsh slate, stone slate and cement tiled roofs.

EXTERIOR: the row of cottages can be seen in four parts: No 1 being a single storey former shop that is gable end to the road; No 3 as a double-fronted cottage; No 5 & 7 as a symmetrical pair of cottages with front doors together; No 9 & 11 as a symmetrical pair with front doors apart. Apart from No 1, the range is of two storeys, the eastern half of each of the other three sections being slightly wider. Front doors are replacements in a range of styles. Windows are generally in the form of two-over-two horned sashes in plain openings with projecting sills, the exceptions being noted below.

No 1: is thought to be a later extension to No 3 and to be a former shop. It is rendered and has a stone slate roof, the gable end facing the road having a large shaped projection which is likely to be a former external stack that has been truncated to the roofline. This projection is pierced on the ground floor with a three-light window with modern joinery. The door is to the right (east) of this projection, with a single-light window to the attic above.

No 3: is of two bays with a central door. The Welsh slate roof has two brick ridge stacks, a shared stack to the east gable and a near-central ridge stack off-set to the left (west) of the front door. The cottage is rendered, the render continuous with that of No 1 to the west with hints that it was scribed to imitate ashlar stonework.

No 5 & 7: form a near symmetrical pair of single-bay cottages with a central through-passage door being flanked by the front doors of the cottages forming a third, central bay. This section is not rendered, the openings all having flat arches of handmade brick. The three first-floor windows are eight-over-eight pane sashes. This section has a stone slate roof and brick end stacks.

No 9 & 11: form a near symmetrical pair of narrow, two-bay cottages, the first floor above the door to No 9 (the slightly narrower western cottage) being blind. This section is rendered and has a cement pantile roof with no surviving chimney stacks.

Nos 1 to 15 (odd) form a group