Vann

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hambledon, Surrey

HAMBLEDON CP
VANN LANE
Vann

(Formerly listed as Lower Vann)

II*
House, formerly farmhouse. Original building was a four bay timber framed hall-house of c1540 with red brick 1689 parlour wing added to south. From 1908 onwards the architect, W.D Caröe, adapted the farm complex into a house for his own occupation, linking an C18 barn, cart shed and pigsties to the north west of the original farmhouse by means of a new wing to the northeast. H-shaped plan, the C16 range forming the cross bar of the 'H' with wing extending at right angles to end forming an 'L' shaped entrance court to north. Timber framed range to centre, clad in brick to west and with exposed flaming with painted brick infill to east. Old tiled roof with tall brick chimneystack.

Two storeys; four windows. First floor east has an original diamond-mullioned window and two imitations by W.D Caröe. Ground floor early C20 bays and six-light mullioned and transomed window. West side has lean-to with diamond-panelled door. To south is c1689 parlour wing, red brick with tiled roof, hipped except to east which is gabled and tile-hung. Two storeys and attics; two windows. Cross-mullioned windows. W.D Caröe added a two storey brick extension in matching style to the south. Early C20 link block to north of two storeys, part brick, part weatherboarded with tiled roofs and casement windows with attached 1733 lead water tank to east. North east wing by W.D Caröe has stone piers on the ground floor with seat recesses and attached stone and wood pergola and weatherboarded first floor decorated with large zinc nails. Casement windows and canted first floor bay hung with shingles facing south. To north west is one storey weatherboarded link of C18 former cart sheds and pigsties leading to taller C18 former barn, converted by W.D Caröe into a Great Hall with added gallery and chimneystack to east. This is weatherboarded, decorated with large zinc nails and with half-hipped tiled roof and casement windows.

1540 house has open fireplace to ground floor north room retaining C17 spit and crane. A spectacular plaster ceiling of c1620 was removed from a house at Llandovery in Carmarthenshire. There is a built in settle, a built-in sideboard constructed by Caröe from architectural fragments and 1930s sliding panelling to close off the hall and stairs in winter. The 1689 wing has an original staircase with turned balusters and square newel post. Original plank and two panelled doors with metal finger plates by Caröe. Panelled room on each floor and original fireplace with Delft tiles to ground floor. The Great Hall is of five bays with angled queen strut roof with through purlins, some staggered. The walls are lined with elm boards decorated with large zinc nails. The northernmost part was used as a billiard room and retains early C20 metal pendant lighting. Unusual built-in cupboard. Gallery built out to east has reused timbers and brick fireplace. North east wing has Caröe staircase with turned balusters and shaped end post and resited Jacobean mantelpiece of 1619 with the initials W P M.

The grounds of Vann have been noted in the Register of Parks and Gardens of special Interest in England. Part 40: Surrey Grade II.