Brunswick Methodist Church and the Brunswick Room

A Grade II* Listed Building in Whitby, North Yorkshire

WHITBY

BAXTERGATE
(North side (off))

See also under Brunswick Methodist Church and the Brunswick Room BRUNSWICK STREET.

Methodist chapel and attached meeting rooms. 1891-2. Designed by Waddington and Son of Manchester. Coursed stone with ashlar dressings and a slate roof with raised coped gables with kneelers and finials. Chamfered plinth and eaves band. Free Romanesque style. Rectangular nave with gallery and transepts, western porch and north-west tower. The west front has a projecting triple arched porch reached up steps on eitherside, with rounded arches the central one divided by a pair of columns and topped by a gable. Within 2 pairs of double doors in round headed doorways. Above a large round arch with 3 round headed windows, flanked by single taller windows and topped with a broad gable. The octagonal tower has a projecting 3-light bow window with tracery at its base, above each alternate face has a very tall round headed bell opening, each topped by further 2-light round headed opening with a gable and a squat stone spire. The north nave front has 4 round headed windows with 4 similar windows below. The transepts each have 2 similar 2-light windows with dividing buttress and gable. Beyond a 2 storey wing with a bowed north front with 2-light mullion windows. Interior of the chapel; has a first floor U-plan gallery supported on octagonal iron columns with panelled front and its original pews. Good quality ornate plaster ceiling. Ground floor pews, dado panelling, recessed organ in wooden case to east, wooden reading desk and wood and iron altar rail. Stained glass windows. Interior of Brunswick Room; has fine faience tiles over all the wall with Renaissance style bands and panels. Western gallery. Carved wooden dado panelling. a fine wooden roof. Eastern niche with organ, and flanking painted tile panels. The Pannet Room also has similar faience tile decoration. This is an extremely complete and well preserved example of a Methodist Chapel, with a unique attached meeting room. This room, the Brunswick Room and the adjacent Pannet Room are largely covered with very high quality faience tiling. Internal decoration of this type is very rare, and this well preserved and large scale example is of such outstanding quality that combined with the well preserved church itself, they deserve the protection of a higher quality.