R Gwinnel and Sons, Funeral Directors Robert Clubb and Sons the Special Touch

A Grade II Listed Building in Manningtree, Essex

(south side)
(Empty corner shop,
Bikes and Things and
The Special Touch)

GV II

Now a corner terrace of 3 shops. C16 or earlier with C19 plastered brick walls. Grey slate roof with small hip. South Street corner, grey slate lower roof to (right) Bikes and Things, continued in red pantiles to The Special Touch (far right). Moulded eaves cornices. 3 storeys to corner bays, 2 storeys and attics to right with flat headed right dormer. One 3 storey bay to High Street and 2 similar bays to South Street (left) return, the angle bay curved with a 2 storey sunk panel, brackets to moulded surround, moulded cornice over, doorway below with similar brackets to surround, curved frieze and curved moulded canopy.
Full height pilasters with bases and moulded capitals either side of the doorway and at end of this tall block. 2:1 window range to South Street and High Street respectively of small paned vertically sliding sashes with margins. Shop window to each face each with pilaster with bases and brackets supporting the frieze
and moulded flat canopy, window with central mullion and upper transom. Pierced ventilators. To the right the 3 bay 2 storey range has3 small paned vertically sliding sash windows to first floor with pilasters with moulded capitals between and to left and right, they rest on a central band and terminate at eaves band. Moulded eaves cornice. Bikes and Things (right) has a C19 shop front with recessed C20 door to left, windows with central mullion and upper transom with pierced ventilators. Central C20 shop window with recessed 6 light left door
and recessed 6 panel right door. A C16 heavy moulded bridging joist is visible in Bikes and Things which also has vertically boarded walls and C18 fire surround. Probably part of RCHM 3 q.v. 9/141.