118, Watling Street East

A Grade II Listed Building in Towcester, West Northamptonshire

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Towcester

SP 6948 TOWCESTER WATLING STREET EAST
(North East side) No 118

GV II
Shop with accommodation above, original use not known. Circa c16, remodelled in C19. Timber-framed, rendered and front refaced or rebuilt in brick. Gable-ended roofs, slate at front, plain tiled at rear. Brick axial stack.
Plan: Long range at right angles to road, the-front, south west, section of which was rebuilt in C19.
3 storeys. Symmetrical 1-window front. C20 shop front, canted first floor bay window above with moulded cornice and C20 casement on second floor. 3-storey wing
at rear with brick gable end stack and attached 2-storey wing with later extension.
Interior: Chamfered intersecting beam ceiling on first floor and winder staircase from first to second floor of rear range. 3t bay roof survives in rear wing. Trusses B, C and D have chamfered arched bracing to cambered collars; arched bracing to truss D (possibly over upper end chamber) springs from below wall plate level
from carved wooden shield corbels; perhaps a jointed raised cruck truss; diagonally- set ridge-piece, trenched into apex of truss C and threaded through trusses B and D; chamfered butt purl ins with curved wind-braces. The ridge-piece truncated where front range has been rebuilt at right angles to it and parallel to road.
Note: The surviving 3t bays of the original rear range were open to the roof from the first or ground floors and the rebuilt front range was probably always
3 storeys.