Baptist Church, with Chapel Cottage attached

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsforth, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Horsforth St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Yeadon

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 23 NW
8/127

HORSFORTH
CRAGG ROAD LS 18, (east side)
Cragg Hill Baptist Church, with Chapel Cottage attached

(Formerly listed as "CRAGG HILL, Cragg Hill Zion Baptist Church and hapel House")

30.4.1982

II

Chapel, with attached dwelling house. Early C19 (given as 1803 when first listed). Coursed squared sandstone, with quoins, stone slate roof. The chapel is rectangular in plan, the dwelling house attached to its west gable wall, on the same axis. The south front of the chapel of two high storeys and four bays, has a wide doorway at ground floor, flanked by square windows, and four tall round-headed windows above, all these openings with raised plain surrounds; the north side has two very tall round-headed windows through two storeys, flanked by first floor windows like those at the front; and square cellar openings below.

Chapel Cottage, attached at the west end, has a three-storey, three-bay gabled front to the road, with a central doorway, a single-light window above this, coupled windows on each floor to the left, three windows at second floor (single, coupled, and single), all these openings with raised plain surrounds; a gable chimney and gable coping with returned ends. The right-return wall, one bay (flush with the chapel), has similar coupled windows on all floors. The left return wall, which makes an angle with the chapel wall, has a turn flight of cantilevered external steps mounting round the angle to a second floor door, the steps protected by iron spear railings, and there is a blocked doorway to the chapel at the turning of the steps.