Michel's Almshouses and Front Wall, Railings and Entrance Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Richmond upon Thames, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Richmond

THE VINEYARD (south-east side)
Michel's Almshouses, and front wall, railings and entrance gates

II

Built on the site of the 1659 foundation. Generally of 2-storeys, brick built with pitched slate roofs to eaves. Comprises 2 ranges, the earlier of 10 units built in 1811 has a central pediment over slightly advanced centre with a cartouche containing carved coat of arms above large stone inscription. Arched windows to ground floor recessed in arched niches. Central entrance also arched sash windows retaining glazing bars. At right-angles, a later block built in 1858, of 6 units and similar in appearance including front wall, railings and entrance gates.