Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Theale, Somerset

ST44NE WEDMORE CP WELLS ROAD (North side)
Theale

11/233 Christ Church

- II

Church. Datestone of 1826. By Richard Carver. Rendered, slate roof, coped verges, that to West with a stone bell-cote
and a bell. Oblong on plan; a small "turret" at each angle, flat roof with a coping and a parapet to each; weathered
string below each gable, continuing at eaves level on North and South sides, now obsured by C20 guttering; further
weathered strings, one at sill level, one at plinth level. Gothick Revival. West frontage of 1:1:1 bays, to centre a
broad 3-light window with a 4-centred head, intersecting tracery; to each side a lancet under a stopped label. Central
door opening, plank door, strap hinges, moulded stone surround with a 4-centred head. Half octagonal ashlar porch, 3
door openings, each with a 4-centred head, parapet with a coping raising to a central "pediment". Return elevations of
3 bays, tall 2-light segmental headed windows, Y-tracery, stopped labels. East elevation with a shallow apse
incorporating a 5-light window, 10 foiled sub-lights set above. All window openings with leaded lights incorporating
simple stained glass. Simple galleried interior; gallery with Hanoverian arms; painted reredos with biblical
quotations; early C19 pulpit and altar table in a gothick style; C19 wall monument by T Tyley of Bristol; painted board
at West end commerorating 2 local gifts of charity; C17 coffin stools; C19 organ.