The Spinney

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverhampton, City of Wolverhampton

Wolverhampton

SO 89 NE WOLVERHAMPTON WALNUT DRIVE
(north side), Finchfield
The Spinney

II

House, recently used as restaurant, but empty at the time of inspection. 1907; by William Johnson Harrison Weller for a Mr Hall-Jones. Late C20 alterations and extensions. Red brick and decorative ha1f-timbering beneath a complex, plain-tiled roof; with tall ridge and end parapet wall stacks with plain stone cappings, some now reduced in height. Complex side entry plan, now disturbed by single storey C20 restaurant dining room and kitchen extensions. Principal range extends east-west, with set-back gabled entrance range at east end, and rear range extending northwards and reducing to single storey height. South elevation; asymmetrical but balanced garden front, of 2 storeys and 6 bays, the elevation dominated by advanced 2 storey canted bay windows expressed as turrets. Each of the ground floor facets comprises a 2-light timber mullion and transom window, with a half-timbered panel above, and then a 2-light first floor window. Between the turrets, the roof slope sweeps down to first floor cill level, to cover the canted full-height mullion and transom window, 3 lights high, to the centre of the elevation. Balconies with fretted balusters extend from each turret to the centre bay, supported by timber posts which continue upwards to support the eaves. First floor doorways serve these balconies. The windows are leaded with rectangular and lozenge quarries. The walling to the west end bay is carried up to a parapet at mid roof slope level of the adjacent turret roof West end with a chimney stack set diagonally at each corner. East elevation set back from hipped end of main range, with angular brick towers carrying a half-timbered advanced gable, the cill beam of which encloses the entrance below with its plank and cover strip door. 3-light first floor window formed by direct glazing between studs. Set back rear range continues in half-timbered form for 2 bays, interrupted by a projecting diagonal chimney and then as single storey service range with hipped roof Late C20 extensions at west end are not of special interest. Interior retains many elements of interest, including 2 ground floor inglenook fireplaces with integral fixed settle seating, a first floor hearth with decorative surround and overmantle, a first floor galleried walkway and staircase with fretted balusters. A cleverly and competantly designed Arts and Crafts composition by a local architect in which the quality of both external and internal detailing has been sufficiently high to withstand the damage of later additions and alterations.