Mark House

A Grade II Listed Building in Mark, Somerset

Mark

ST34NE MARK CP BLACKFORD ROAD (South Side)

9/98 Mark House

- II

Country house. Circa 1800. Flemish Bond brickwork, moulded stone cornice, brick parapet with plain coping, double
span slate roof, coped verges, end brick stacks with stone caps. Symmetrical frontage. Three storeys, 3 bays, that to
centre breaks forward slightly; C20 2-light casements to second floor; 12-pane sash windows to first floor; tripartite
20-pane sash windows to ground floor, cambered heads; all with rubbed brick voussoirs. Central door opening with side
lights, elliptical head, rubbed brick voussoirs, 6-panelled door, overlight with radiating glazing bars. Two storey
flanking brick pavilion to right, slate roof with ridge at right-angles to frontage, pedimented gable with a moulded
stone surround. Tall semi-circular head sash window with glazing bars in a shallow recess to centre of frontage. The
pavilion is connected to the house by a short section of brick wall incorporating a shallow semi-circular headed niche.
Some co-eval interior features, including staircase and window shutters to ground floor.