Stable Block at Hartshill Yard Coventry Canal

A Grade II Listed Building in Hartshill, Warwickshire

HARTSHILL
ATHERSTONE ROAD
Stable block at Hartshill Yard,
Coventry Canal
GV II
Stable block and cartshed with hay-loft. Brick and stone with dentilled eaves course and plain tile roof. Two storeys consisting of former stable/cartshed floor with hay-loft above. Wall to roadside part rubblestone, possibly indicating remains of earlier building. Wall to yard has 5 bays,from l to r : a narrow, round-arched opening leading into a small brick privy chamber with part rendered walls and wooden twin-holed seat over void. To right, two larger, elliptical
arched openings, the second with double plank doors. To right again, two smaller segmental arched openings with wooden plank doors. To right of these, a small lean-to extension. Above there are two small segmental arched windows.East end has curved wall and kicked-up eaves. Below, the wall line is altered by a 20th century doorway with plank doors. Adjoining to rear of building is a pigsty range with an open sty.
Interior: brick-paved flooring. Wooden, closed tread staircase leads up to hay-loft which has queen-post type trusses supporting a rafter and purlin roof Included for group value with the important group of listed buildings at Hartshill
Yard, (q.v.).