Steart House

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Burnham-on-Sea

Burnham on Sea

ST34NW BURNHAM-ON-SEA CP THE ESPLANADE (East side)

(Steart House)

GV II

House, now flats. Early C19. Rendered and colourwashed, corner pilasters, moulded cornice, parapet with a plain
coping, slate roof, 3 box dormer;, coped verges, rendered stacks. Some gothick detail. Two storeys, basement and
attic, 3 bays, sash windows with glazing bars incorporating ornamental edge-lights, C20 casements to basement,
decorative louvred shutters, dripmoulds. Door opening to left in a 2-storey flat roofed outshut, moulded strings,
blind gothick arcading; semi-circular head door of 3-panels; C20 wrought-iron to roof. Flat-roofed outshut at basment
level to rear, with C19 ornamental wrought-iron railings.