1 and 3, Lancaster Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

LANCASTER PLACE
Numbers 1 and 3

(Formerly listed under LANCASTER ROAD)

Pair of firemen's houses. 1925-27. Designed by A. E. and T. Sawday.

Red brick, partly rendered with plain tile hipped roofs. Three ridge stacks. Brick plinth, quoins and eaves band with corner brackets. Two storey. Four window front. Recessed centre has two two-light glazing bar casements and above two similar, smaller casements. Projecting side wings each have a single three-light glazing bar casement, with above a smaller two-light glazing bar casement.

This pair of houses were built as part of the firemen's accommodation provided with the Leicester Fire Station.